Lee x Selfridges Pop-Up Contest

Rules and Privacy Policy – September 2020

If you choose to participate in the Lee x Selfridges Pop-Up Contest September 2020 (“Contest”) by replying with the hashtag #LEEJEANS and #FORAWORLDTHATWORKS via your social media accounts, you agree to these Terms and Conditions regarding the Contest.

RULES OF THE CONTEST

1. First of all, we want to point out that the Contest is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Instagram or Facebook. Moreover, Instagram and Facebook are in no way responsible for the Contest, your participation to the Contest or the ward of any prizes during the Contest.

2. The Contest is organized by LeeWrangler Belgium Services BV with the following address: Belgium, 2600 Berchem, Posthofbrug 2 – 4, The Link (“We”, “Our” “Us” or “Lee”). If you have any questions regarding the organization of the Contest, you can always send us an e-mail to Kontoor.eComManagement@KontoorBrands.com

3. The Contest is open to people aged 16 years or over residing in the United Kingdom (including Northern Ireland and Isle of Man). However, people residing in the following areas are excluded: British Overseas Territories, Gibraltar and the Channel Islands.

4. Employees of Lee (or affiliated companies of Lee) and their close relatives and anyone otherwise connected with Lee cannot participate in the Contest.

5. There is no fee and no purchase obligation to enter into the Contest.

6. You can enter into the Contest by:
i) customising a Lee Tote Bag / T-shirt (available in the Lee Pop Up) or other Lee product;
ii) sharing your creation on Instagram with the hashtag #FORAWORLDTHATWORKS and a tag of @LEEJEANSEUROPE (“Your Social Media LEE Content”); Your Instagram profile must be public for reposting by us;
iii) Lee will pick their favourite creation as the winner.

7. We only accept one (1) entry per person. A person with multiple entries will be disqualified.

8. The closing date of the Contest will be 14 October 2020. After this date no entries for the Contest will be permitted. The winner will be picked on 15 October 2020.

9. The prize is a LEE JEANS JACKET CUSTOMIZED BY JESSICA BIRD (@JESSROSEBIRD) (displayed in the Lee Pop Up). The prize is as stated, and no cash or other alternatives will be offered. The prize is not transferable. We reserve the right to substitute any prize of equivalent value.

10. The winner will be notified by Instagram DM. if the winner cannot be contacted or does not reclaim the prize within 14 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner.

11. We will notify the winner when and where the prize will be delivered.

12. Our decisions in respect of all matters relating with the Contest will be final.

13. You hereby grant Lee and its related companies and persons a worldwide, perpetual, royalty-free, fully-paid, non-exclusive, transferable and sub-licenseable right to use Your Social Media LEE Content in any manner to be determined in our sole discretion, including but not limited to on webpages and social media pages operated by us, in promotional e-mails and advertisements, and in any and all other marketing, promotional and advertising initiatives, and in any media now or hereafter known. We may use, display, reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivate works from, combine with other materials, alter and/or edit Your Social Media LEE Content in any manner in our sole discretion, with no obligation to you whatsoever.

14. You grant us the right to use your username, real name, image, likeness, descriptions of you, location or other identifying information, including but not limited to your voice, in connection with any use of Your Social Media LEE Content.

15. You hereby release, discharge and agree to hold us and any person acting on their behalf, harmless from any liability related in any way to our use of Your Social Media LEE User Content.

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE CONTEST

16. Any personal data relating participants will be processed as follows:

16.1. We are the data controller for the organization of the Contest.

16.2. We process your personal data for two (2) purposes:

i) Purpose 1: registration of your participation in the Contest, and if you win, to provide you with the prize. If you do not provide us with your personal data, we cannot register your participation and, in case you win, send you the prize. In other words, the processing of your personal data is necessary to perform the contract we have with you (if you enter into the Contest, you actually enter into a contract with us).

ii) Purpose 2 : direct marketing purposes, i.e. to use your username, real name, image, likeness, descriptions of you, location or other identifying information, including but not limited to your voice, in connection with any use of Your Social Media LEEXSELFRIDGES Content. We do this because you have given your consent to this by participating in the Contest.

You can withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data at any moment by sending an e-mail to privacy.europe@kontoorbrands.com. The withdrawal of your consent will only have a future effect and it will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to this withdrawal (e.g. publicity materials published prior to your consent shall not be removed).

16.3. We keep your data for purpose 1 for a term of maximum of 2 years from the closing date of the Contest. We keep and use your data for purpose 2 for as long as you have not withdrawn your consent.

16.4. We disclose your personal to the following categories of recipients: our employees that need your personal data for the performance of their duties, companies or persons that process personal data on our behalf (aka data processors); judicial and law enforcement authorities when we are required to do so by law.

16.5. It is possible that some of the people mentioned in SECTION 16.4 are located outside the European Economic Area, meaning that your personal data can be transferred outside the European Economic Area. For example, our headquarters are in Greensboro, North Carolina (USA). We will provide adequate protection for your personal data.

16.6. You also have the following rights: the right of access, the right of rectification, the right of erasure, the right to restrict the processing of your personal data, the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to data portability.

16.7. Lastly, you also have the right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority. The leading supervisory authority for us is the Belgian Data Protection Authority, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, www.dataprotectionauthority.be, contact@apd-gba.be.

16.8. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data you can always send an e-mail to privacy.europe@kontoorbrands.com.